CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 805998

Mr. Mario Madia
Manager, Trade & Tariffs
ICI Canada Inc.
90 Sheppard Avenue East
Box 200 Station A
North York, Ontario M2N 6H2

RE: The tariff classification of Lead Azide from Canada.

Dear Mr. Madia:

In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Lead Azide consists of 95 percent pure lead azide with trace amounts of dextrin, sodium azide, and lead carbonate.

The lead azide is used in the manufacture of detonators for explosives use in commercial operations such as mining and construction.

The applicable subheading for the Lead Azide will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hyrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849:... Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport